PRIVACY NOTICE


Last updated: January 2021


Our contact details
Main point of contact for data protection matters: Jim Selby
3 Langstone Close, Maidenbower, Crawley, West Sussex, UK, RH10 7JR
+44 (0) 7710 066 547
jim.selby@bluesden.co.uk
www.bloomsandborders.co.uk

What type of information we have, how we get it, why we have it and what we do with it
The information we hold is restricted to data that we need to fulfil our business obligations; your name, company name (if applicable), your address, telephone number and email address.  Your personal information is provided directly to us by you when you contact us for a quote or if you engage us to work for you in any capacity.


As part of doing business with you we need to have your basic personal information for quoting for contracts, jobs or activities, invoicing you and for our legal requirements related to accounting and other business administration and reporting purposes.  As an existing customer we may notify you of special offers or relevant updates related to our business.  If we do this it will be infrequent and relevant to you.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are because we have either a:

  • contractual obligation

  • legal obligation

  • legitimate interest

or a combination of any or all three options.
Your data will not be passed to any other company or organisation outside of Bluesden® LLP for the purpose of marketing to you.

How we store your information
Depending on how you communicate with us your data may be held in emails, in our social media feeds or messaging apps or on our call logs for our telephones. 
Some of these services are obviously not fully managed by us as they are run by companies such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.  These companies have robust data protection rules and processes in place though so your data should still be in safe hands. 
However, there have been and continue to be instances of computer security breaches affecting organisations of all sizes which make it impossible for anyone to give a 100% assurance that your information is safe. We can only offer our assurance that we take all possible and reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorised inspection.
Once we work for you or accept a contract, job or activity your data will be stored in our accounting software.
We will only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to meet our business and legal obligations.
 
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have a number of rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us using the contact details at the start of this policy document if you wish to make a request.
 
How to complain
You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113


 

 


WEBSITE TERMS
Terms and Conditions relating to the use of www.bloomsandborders.co.uk
Any reference to ‘website’, ‘web site’ or ‘site’ shall exclusively refer to www.bloomsandborders.co.uk
Any reference to ‘author’ or ‘author’s’ shall exclusively refer to Bluesden® LLP
All images on this site are protected under international copyright laws.


Thank you for visiting our site.  The purpose of this web site is to showcase the range of services available from Bluesden® LLP T/A Blooms & Borders. Any downloading, copying or reproduction (in any form) of text or images for any purpose whatsoever is a breach of copyright and strictly prohibited.


Specific notices:
(1) Copyright
No material may be used or reproduced without permission from Bluesden® LLP.


(2) Ownership of materials
Title to all text, images, icons, graphics, pictures and photographs shown or referenced on the web site remains the property of Bluesden® LLP or their respective owners as applicable.  If you feel your copyrighted work is represented or utilised on this site please contact Bluesden® LLP for a swift rectification.  Our intention is not to knowingly use copyright material that is not our own. 


(3) No Alteration
No alteration or manipulation of any text, image, icon, graphic, picture or photograph shown or referenced on the web site may be made without the express written permission of Bluesden® LLP.


Disclaimers:
(1) Content
The web site author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. All offers and quotes are non-binding and without obligation. Parts of the web site pages or the complete publication (site) including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without advanced warning or notification.


(2) Referrals and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from the web site pages - unless they have full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent visitors of the site from viewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to such pages. Furthermore the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guest books or mailing lists provided on the site.
Whilst every effort is taken to ensure that only the highest quality content is linked to from this site no guarantee is made as third party content is beyond the author’s regulation and control. The author provides external links in good faith based on verifying the content of any link at a single point in time.  The author does not regularly monitor or track changes on any third party content linked to from this site.  A link to third party content does not imply an endorsement of such content.  The author cannot be held responsible for the material held or offered on web pages or web platforms that we link to. The author recommends that no child surf the Internet alone; please ensure your children are protected with suitable parental controls and guidance.


(3) Copyright
The author did not intend to use and/or indicate the copyright of the respective object for any copyrighted material for the site. The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as text, diagrams, images or sounds in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author's agreement.


(4) Legal validity of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from.  If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.
Any concerns or queries should be addressed to: jim.selby@bluesden.co.uk


© Copyright Bluesden® LLP T/A Blooms & Borders